Accident Summary Nr: 77064.015 - Employee crushed by falling concrete breaker and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1066884.015 | 05/19/2015 | 238110 | Eagle Construction |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 18, 2015, an employee was attempting to move a heavyweight Erskine Hydraulic Concrete Breaker (Skid steer attachment) that was standing adjacent to a trailer. The Erskine Hydraulic Concrete Breaker became unstable and fell on the employee. The employee was fatally injured when the Hydraulic Concrete Breaker landed on his upper body and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1066884.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |