Accident Summary Nr: 77057.015 - Employee is run over by dump truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 77057.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1066867.01505/29/2015238290E.R. Snell Contractor

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 29, 2015, an employee had finished scraping away excess asphalt and was walking to another area where a paver was located. Meanwhile, a coworker started backing his dump truck toward the parked paver. The dump truck struck the employee and fatally ran over his right side with the outer tires of the dump truck.

Keywords: Construction, Crushed, Dump Truck, Motor Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1066867.015 19 M Fatality Construction laborers