Accident Summary Nr: 77055.015 - Employee is struck by sheet pile and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1066855.015 | 05/29/2015 | 237310 | Economy Paving Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 29, 2015, an employee was directing traffic while inside of the collapse zone of a sheet piling operation. A sheet pile broke free of the hammer, falling, and striking the employee. The employee was struck in the back, neck and head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1066855.015 | 50 | F | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |