Accident Summary Nr: 77048.015 - Worker Suffers Electric Shock and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 77048.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/18/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1066832.01505/28/2015423820Albany Tractor Company

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 18, 2015, a worker at a local farm assessing an irrigation system that was not working. With the farmer observing, the worker used a metal ladder that was affixed to the Pivot Tower of the irrigation equipment to gain access to its collector ring. The collector, energized at 480 volts, provided power to the pivots to make them move across the field. While the collector ring was energized, the worker tested its internal electrical components using a Klein Tool voltage meter (model number CL100) to determine whether power was being generated. During testing, one of the workers arms came into contact with the inside of the collector ring and he received an electric shock. The farmer immediately turned the power off to the system, utilizing the disconnect switch, and contacted emergency services. Upon deenergizing the equipment, the worker fell from the ladder and struck the pivot tower on the way down before striking his head on a concrete surface below. The worker was taken to a nearby hospital by helicopter where he was treated for electric shock and head trauma. He died nine days later.

Keywords: Agriculture, Electric Shock, Electrical, Fall, Head, Ladder, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1066832.015 37 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists