Accident Summary Nr: 77043.015 - Employee electrocuted when pole touches energized power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1049300.015 | 03/26/2015 | 115114 | Penny Newman Grain Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 25, 2015, an employee had parked the employer's feed tank truck underneath energized primary and secondary conductors. The conductors were between 13 to 19 feet in height. The employee was stirring calf feed inside the tank using a 10 foot metal pole when contact was made with the energized voltage lines overhead. The employee made contact with the energized conductor with a 11 foot metal pole and was killed from electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1049300.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |