Accident Summary Nr: 77032.015 - Employee is caught between aerial lift and tunnel ceiling an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1066667.015 | 05/30/2015 | 237310 | Gulisek Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 30, 2015, an employee was performing general repair work related to a tunnel rehabilitation job. The employee was pinned between an aerial lift and the tunnel ceiling about 15-20 feet in the air, fatally crushing his head and upper back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1066667.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |