Accident Summary Nr: 77023.015 - Employee dies from fall through skylight.

Accident Summary Nr: 77023.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1066593.01505/20/2015236220Vision General Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 8, 2015, an employee was asked to go up on the roof to check the level of a beam so the support beam could be welded to the opposite end of the building. The employee used a scissor lift to gain access to the roof area which had a 2:12 slope pitch (low slope). The employee walked on the roof from one side to the other, a distance of approximately 40-feet to check the level of the steel beam. The area where the work was to be performed had planking wood covering the 3x10 skylights. However, when it was time for the employee to come down from the roof, he took a different route, approximately 9 to 10 feet from where they were working. He fell through one of the skylights that was not barricaded and/or covered with the plywood, 25 feet to ground level. The employee fell striking his head on the ground and was killed from blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Struck Against, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1066593.015 56 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: