Accident Summary Nr: 77020.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when excavator rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1062551.015 | 05/11/2015 | 238990 | A Plus Pool & Spa Inc |
Abstract: At 3:16 p.m. on May 11, 2015, an employee was driving an excavator up a 30 degree slope of a swimming pool to level ground. The excavator rolled over and the employee, who was not wearing a seatbelt, was crushed between the ROPS and the ground. The employee suffered fatal head, neck, and compound fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1062551.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |