Accident Summary Nr: 76993.015 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1065203.015 | 05/21/2015 | 221320 | Ted Hebert, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 21, 2015, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in a trench installing a sewer pipe. The trench collapsed and Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 suffered a severe leg injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1065203.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1065203.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |