Accident: 76992.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Rolled Over Road Compactor And Is Kil
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1066220.015 | 05/28/2015 | Keller Construction Inc |
At 4:14 p.m. on May 28, 2015, an employee was operating an Ingersoll Rand DD-24, Model# TTEC 20618, 48 inch wide articulating compactor, and was engaged in remo ving the compactor from the job site by loading onto a truck trailer. The employ ee backed the compactor approximately 35 feet, crossing from the south side of t he roadway to the north side. The compactor was driven onto the three foot wide grave shoulder installed alongside the asphalt roadway when the gravel gave way, causing the compactor to turn on its side and slide down the 16 feet deep, 42 d egree ravine. The employee was crushed and killed by the compactor at the botto m of the ravine and suffered fatal trauma to chest and abdomen.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1066220.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |