Accident Summary Nr: 76990.015 - Worker amputates and fractures finger when struck by rolling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063370.015 | 05/15/2015 | 111219 | Bornt & Sons |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 4, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a farming business, was riding in a transport cage on a farm tractor-trailer. A large diameter main pipes also were being transported. The pipes shifted on the trailer, striking and crushing the fingers of Employee #1's left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for one amputated finger and three fractured fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063370.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |