Accident Summary Nr: 76986.015 - One Employee killed and one injured trimming trees

Accident Summary Nr: 76986.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/28/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1066124.01505/28/2015561730Shull'S Tree Service, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 28, 2105, Employee #1, a foreman, and Employee #2, a helper, were part of a four man crew removing a silver maple tree located in front of the two-story apartment building. The tree, 48 foot tall, stood at the eastern side of the front lawn and was to be removed to the stump. They were planning to remove it from the top down. Employee #1 was performing the actual tree trimming and sectioning work from the bucket of vehicle-mounted aerial lift, which consisted of a 1994 GMC Topkick chassis and an Altec aerial device, model LR III 55. The Truck was parked along the curb in the front of the apartment building. Employee #2 worked raking the front yard and was standing near the storage compartment behind the cab of the bucket truck on the driver's side. Employee #1 had the lower boom of the bucket truck in a vertical position, perpendicular to the ground, and had the upper boom three-quarters of the way up, extending from the truck to the tree. Employee #1 started to lower the upper boom and one of the two drive cable assemblies, located at the elbow between the lower and upper booms, failed causing the upper boom to free-fall. Employee #1 was not wearing a body belt or harness with a lanyard attached to the boom or bucket and was thrown from the bucket. Employee #2 was struck by the bucket when it fell. Employee #1 suffered a fractured sternum, bruised left shoulder, fractured rib, bruising to the tailbone and back, and a laceration to the top of the head. Employee #2 was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Broken Cable, Ejected, Equipment Failure, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, PPE, Rib, Shoulder, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1066124.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Aerial Lift Operator
2 1066124.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction