Accident Summary Nr: 76973.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Elevator Car And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1065732.015 | 05/26/2015 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 26, 2015, an employee was trouble a shooting elevator equipm ent. The elevator car unexpectedly travelled downward, crushing the employee be tween the elevator car and the steel structure. The employee sustained a crushe d chest and head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1065732.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers |