Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 76973.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Elevator Car And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 76973.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1065732.01505/26/2015238290Otis Elevator Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 26, 2015, an employee was trouble a shooting elevator equipm ent. The elevator car unexpectedly travelled downward, crushing the employee be tween the elevator car and the steel structure. The employee sustained a crushe d chest and head.

Keywords: access/egress, asphyxiated, caught in, confined space, crushing, electrical, elevator, head, ladder, lockout/tagout, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1065732.015 53 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers