Accident Summary Nr: 76965.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1065828.015 | 05/27/2015 | 113310 | H & E Timber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on May 14, 2015, Employee #1, a logging truck operator, was attempting to throw a strap over his load to secure it. He fell into the path of another log truck and was struck. He suffered a pelvis fracture and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1065828.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |