Accident Summary Nr: 76953.015 - Employee killed in an explosion while preparing explosives

Accident Summary Nr: 76953.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 03/11/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1046822.01503/13/2015213112Warrior Energy Services

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 11, 2015, and employee was preparing perforation gum with explosives. The perforation unexpectedly fired with the employee being in close proximity. The employee was struck by shape charge hot gases and killed.

Keywords: Explosion, Explosive Mixing, Explosives, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1046822.015 36 M Fatality Explosives workers