Accident Summary Nr: 76952.015 - Employee is struck by lightning on roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062983.015 | 05/14/2015 | 238160 | D. Peck Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:21 p.m. on May 13, 2015, an employee was walking across a roof when lightning struck a direct hit. The employee suffered fatal burns to head and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1062983.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |