Accident Summary Nr: 769372 - Employee killed when struck by car at road construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300559259 | 10/29/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Buster Paving |
Abstract: Employee #1 was flagging vehicles as they came into a road construction site. A vehicle approaching from the south failed to stop or to slow down as it approached him. Employee #1 attempted to evade the vehicle but was struck by it; he was pronounced dead at the scene by paramedics and the county medical examiner. The Texas State Highway Patrol has pending criminal charges against the driver of the vehicle. The company had the appropriate signage placed at the correct distances. The employee had received training on the method of flagging and had been given appropriate personal protection equipment, such as a protective helmet and flagger's high visibility vest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300559259 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |