Accident Summary Nr: 76935.015 - Employee dies from heart attack on a hot day

Accident Summary Nr: 76935.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/11/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1065595.01505/13/2015238160Jnakhladesign, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 11, 2015, an employee collapse as he placing debris into a dumpster during a hot day. The employee was found to have died from a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Collapse, Heart Attack, Heat
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1065595.015 48 M Fatality Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: