Accident Summary Nr: 769323 - One employee killed, one injured in magnesium shavings fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122181779 | 05/06/1998 | 5093 | 0 | Okon Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 1998, Employees #1 and #2, of a steel recycling crew, were removing an overhead crane and beam hoisting assembly. Employee #2 was in a 3 ft wide by 10 ft long by 4 ft 6 in. tall manlift that had been raised to a height of 8 ft. He was standing on the lift above a storage bin filled with highly combustible magnesium shavings when he momentarily lit the cutting torches. Sparks from the torch ignited the shavings, which burned in excess of 500 degrees F. Employee #2 sustained burns, from which he died. Employee #1 also suffered burns, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122181779 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122181779 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |