Accident Summary Nr: 76903.015 - Employee makes contact with power line, is electrocuted, and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1065093.015 | 05/22/2015 | 238210 | Cableworks Inc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on May 21, 2015, an employee was working on a roadway as part of a three person crew replacing telecommunications line. The work involved using an elevated boom truck to string new cable onto dual use utility poles that run parallel with the highway. The employee used a weighted rope to pull the cable line through a wooded tree line. The employee elevated the boom and made contact with a power line that crossed over the street. He was fatally electrocuted by a 20,000 volt power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1065093.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |