Accident Summary Nr: 768754 - PART TIME EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100814201 | 11/10/1987 | 5211 | 0 | Sutherlands |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN 18 YEAR OLD PART-TIME LUMBER YARD SALESMAN, WAS RIDING ON A HYSTER LIFT TRUCK BEING OPERATED BY A 16 YEAR OLD WHO WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO DRIVE THE VEHICLE. THE TWO HAD TAKEN THE TRUCK TO AN OUTSIDE REMOTE AREA WHERE THEY ENGAGED IN UNSAFE OPERATION AND HORSEPLAY. THE 16 YEAR OLD MADE SEVERAL SHARP TURNS AT HIGH SPEED. THE FORKLIFT FINALLY OVERTURNED, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE GROUND AND CRUSHING HIM. THE 16 YEAR OLD OPERATOR WAS NOT INJURED. THE INCIDENT OCCURRED AT APPROXIMATELY 8 PM (CLOSING TIME) ON JULY 17, 1987.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100814201 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |