Accident Summary Nr: 768739 - Employee killed when natural gas ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100817394 | 12/11/1987 | 4924 | 0 | Entex, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a natural gas line that had been cut by another contractor when the gas vapors ignited. He received third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100817394 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |