Accident Summary Nr: 768697 - Employee dies of asphyxia in grain cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101432250 | 12/05/1988 | 5153 | 0 | Willard Grain & Feed |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers entered a grain storage tank from the ground level, climbing the sloping grain to a height of about 20 ft to clear the tank walls. The tank measured 117 by 72 ft and was approximately 1/3 full of millet. The two coworkers brushed the walls and threw the sour grain chuck down to Employee #1, who was located below. The operator, who was positioned at the control panel outside the tank, started the underground auger conveyor and opened one of the gates on the floor of the tank to permit the grain to flow into the conveyor. Employee #1 got too close to the gate and effectively had the floor cut out from under him. The resulting slide of grain from above buried him, and he died of asphyxiation. Causal factors include: lack of employee training in bin entry procedures, lack of effective lockout/tagout procedures, and lack of a lifeline or restraining device to prevent an employee from sinking into the grain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101432250 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |