Accident Summary Nr: 768663 - ONE KILLED AND ONE INJURED IN VEGETABLE OIL EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100791474 | 04/04/1988 | 2079 | 0 | Kraft Food Ingredients Corp. |
Abstract: Two employees were cutting four bolts off a value flange on a vegetable oil line in a food processing plant using an oxygen and acetylene torch. Employees #1 and #2 thought the line was isolated and depressurized, but oil had just pumped through the line that was filled with 60-80 lbs of air pressure to blow the oil residue out of the line. As they cut off the third bolt, the line began to leak an oil mist. Employees #1 and #2 were enveloped by the mist when the torch ignited the mist resulting in a 40-ft fire ball. Employee #1 was burned over 100 percent of his body and died several hours later. Employee #2 was burned over 50 percent of his body and was hospitalized. Neither employee verified that the line was safe and isolated prior to cutting into it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100791474 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100791474 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |