Accident Summary Nr: 768655 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY DESCENDING ELEVATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100791383 | 03/10/1988 | 7349 | 0 | Ace Building Services |
| 100791391 | 03/10/1988 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevator Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD MOUNTED A LADDER IN AN ELEVATOR HOISTWAY PIT. HE WAS WASHING THE HOISTWAY AND CAR WINDOWS AT THE FIRST FLOOR LEVEL. HE FINISHED THE JOB AND CLIMBED DOWN THE LADDER. HE WAS SEEN ON THE PIT FLOOR DISASSEMBLING THE LADDER. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES, LOCATED ON TOP , OF THE CAR, WERE IN VOICE CONTACT WITH EMPLOYEE #1. AS SOON AS IT WAS DETERMINED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEAR, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ON TOP OF THE CAR GAVE THE OK FOR THE ELEVATOR INSPECTOR TO RAISE THE ELEVATOR. THE INSPECTOR TOOK THE ELEVATOR TO THE 16TH FLLOR WHERE THE INSPECTOR AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES EXITED THROUGH THE ROOF AND RETURNED THE ELEVATOR TO AUTOMATIC OPERATION. APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES LATER, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND DEAD ON THE PIT FLOOR WITH MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES. SPLATTERED BLOOD ON THE GLASS AND HIGH ON THE PIT WALL INDICATED HE HAD REMOUNTED THE LADDER TO RETRIEVE A BRUSH HE HAD LEFT ON A LEDGE. WHEN THE ELEVATOR DESCENDED HE WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD AND KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100791383 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100791391 | Occupation Not Listed |