Accident Summary Nr: 768648 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED UNDER TRUCK CAB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100791300 | 01/22/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Mnx Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST COMPLETED MINOR ENGINE REPAIRS ON A 1985 FREIGHTLINER CABOVER ENGINE TRACTOR. THE CAB WAS IN THE TILT-UP POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE OPENED THE VALVE ON THE BUILT IN JACK TO ALLOW HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TO BLEED OFF AND PERMIT THE CAB TO SLOWLY DESCEND TO ITS NORMAL POSITION. AS THE CAB DESCENDED, EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED IN TO MAKE A MANUAL CONNECTION BETWEEN THE CLUTCH OPENING PLATE AND THE CLUTCH ROD ASSEMBLY. HE POSITIONED HIS HEAD AND BOTH ARMS UNDER THE CAB AND OVER THE LEFT FRONT TIRE. THE CAB CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND PINNED THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD BETWEEN THE BOTTOM OF THE CAB AND THE TOP OF THE TIRE. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED LARYNX AND DIED OF ASPHYXIATION. CAUSAL FACTORS INCLUDE A LACK OF EMPLOYEE TRAINING AND A DEVIATION FROM PROCEDURES AS PUBLISHED IN THE MANUFACTURER'S MAINTENANCE SERVICE MANUAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100791300 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |