Accident Summary Nr: 768622 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN DOCK AND TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100814318 | 12/02/1987 | 4214 | 0 | All American Moving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A FOUR MAN CREW ARRIVED AT A WAREHOUSE RECEIVING DOCK TO UNLOAD A 45 FOOT TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT INSIDE THE WAREHOUSE. THE DRIVER BEGAN TO BACK THE TRACTOR-TRAILER RIG TO THE NORTH DOCK DOOR. THE FOURTH EMPLOYEE STAYED OUTSIDE TO GUIDE THE TRUCK UP TO THE DOCK DOOR. THE DRIVER BACKED THE TRAILER UNTIL HE CONTACTED THE DOCK. THE TRUCK BOUNCED OFF THE DOCK ABOUT A FOOT. WHILE THE OTHER INSIDE EMPLOYEE WALKED TO THE WAREHOUSE OFFICE, EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED TO THE NORTH DOCK DOOR. HE PLACED HIS LEFT HAND ON THE MOTIONLESS TRAILER, HIS RIGHT HAND ON THE DACK WALL, AND STUCK HIS HEAD THROUGH THE SPACE BETWEEN THE SIDE OF THE TRAILER AND THE DOCK WALL. THE DRIVER PICKED THAT PARTICULAR MOMENT TO BACK THE REMAINING ONE FOOT TO THE DOCK. EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TRAILER AND DOCK WALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100814318 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |