Accident Summary Nr: 768614 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT HIT HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 768614 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10078847011/24/198716110Jensen Construction Company
10078863712/07/198773590Davis Motor Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND SEVERAL OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A CONCRETE BATCH PLANT FROM ONE LOCATION TO ANOTHER. THEY WERE NEARLY DONE WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 DECIDED TO HELP THE CRANE CREW GET THE CRANE READY TO BE MOVED. EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN PLACING THE METAL OUTRIGGER PLATES INTO HOLDERS ON THE REAR OF A GROVE TM 875 CRANE. HE POSITIONED HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE REAR ENGINE HOUSING AND A RETRACTABLE COUNTERWEIGHT. AN EMPLOYEE OF THE CRANE SERVICE COMPANY ACTIVATED A HYDRAULIC SWITCH TO RETRACT THE COUNTERWEIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE ENGINE HOUSING AND THE RETRACTING COUNTERWEIGHT AND WAS CRUSHED. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, INATTENTION, DISMANTLING, CRUSHED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100788470 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 100788637 Occupation Not Listed