Accident Summary Nr: 768598 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PERFORATING GUN EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100717990 | 10/09/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Professional Wire Line Services, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIGGING A PERFORATING GUN AT AN OIL WELL SITE. THE GUN CONSISTED OF PRIMACORD WRAPPED AROUND A PIECE OF PVC PIPE, INITIATED BY A 20 OHM BLASTING CAP. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD RIGGED THE CAP AND WAS TAPING THE APPARATUS TO THE CHARGE. THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED WITHIN AN HOUR FROM SEVERE BURNS. AN EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER COMPANY WAS BURNED LESS SEVERELY, BUT SUFFERED SEVERE HEARING LOSS. THE EQUIPMENT USED WAS A 1982 GMC BRIGADEER WIRELINE TRUCK (S/N 16D58C4Y8CV565781). CAUSAL FACTORS APPEAR TO BE: THE WIRELINE TRUCK WAS NOT GROUNDED TO THE WELL HEAD OR PULLING RIG; THE ONAN GENERATOR WAS OPERATING AT THE TIME OF THE EXPLOSIVE RIGGING; AND THERE WAS A LACK OF TRAINING AND SUPERVISORY CONTROLS. IT APPEARS THAT STRAY VOLTAGE AND/OR STATIC DISCHARGE INITIATED THE BLAST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100717990 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |