Accident Summary Nr: 768572 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100321660 | 10/07/1987 | 3721 | 0 | Ltv Aerospace & Defense Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to change the electric condenser fan motor on a multi-fan air conditioning unit. He was standing on the fourth or fifth step of a 6 ft wooden stepladder and was reaching over the 8 ft high side of the condensing unit to remove the motor. His coworker was on top of the condensing unit, working on another motor. He heard Employee #1 scream or yell, and turned around to see him began to fall backward. The coworker grabbed his arms to hold him, but the employee fell back on the roof and died. The fuses had been pulled on both motors, and the coworker felt no shock. An autopsy showed no sign of electric shock or head injury. The conditions indicate that Employee #1 died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100321660 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |