Accident Summary Nr: 768556 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100321058 | 09/01/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Cei Southwest, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 1987, Employee #1, a 20-year-old roofer employed by CEI Southwest, Inc., was working atop a roof of a building in Plano, TX. As he removed a plywood cover from an approximately 30 in. by 30 in. opening, he accidentally fell approximately 25 ft to a concrete floor at ground level. He sustained multiple fractures and died two days later. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had worked for this employer for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100321058 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |