Accident Summary Nr: 76854.015 - Employee falls 25 feet from platform and fractures skull.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1064749.015 | 05/19/2015 | 333922 | New Ecology Srl |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 12, 2015, an employee was clearing chicken manure from a conveyor belt system 25 feet above ground. The employee fell 25 feet and died from a skull fracture. It is unknown on how the employee fell, since there are guard rails at greater than 42 inches high on the cat walk/platform the employee was working on.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1064749.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |