Accident Summary Nr: 768531 - Two employees killed, seven injured when crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100320654 | 09/16/1987 | 8711 | 0 | Erci/Simco |
100320639 | 09/15/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Brown & Root, Inc. |
100320621 | 09/15/1987 | 8711 | 0 | Stone & Webster Engineering Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9, members of a crane crew, were trying to get a 140 ton crane to a location where the boom could be lowered because they could see that bad weather was coming. While the crew was waiting for another vehicle to move so that the crane could be relocated, a gust of wind accompanied by heavy rain blew the crane over onto the crew. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. Employee #3 suffered a broken back and was hospitalized. Employees #4 through #9 received multiple bruises, contusions, and cuts, but were not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100320654 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100320654 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100320654 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100320639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 100320621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 100320621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 100320621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 100320654 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 100320621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |