Accident Summary Nr: 76852.015 - Worker falls from ladder and fractures elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 76852.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019981.01501/21/2015238130Guillen Construction

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 17, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working on a flat roof at a building construction site. Intending to climb down to the ground, he removed his personal fall arrest system and moved onto a free-standing extension ladder. Employee #1 slipped and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured elbow.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Construction, Elbow, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Roof, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1019981.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices