Accident Summary Nr: 768515 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY CONCRETE PANEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100697887 | 07/27/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Sverdrup Corporation |
100697895 | 07/27/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Bakers & Sons Steel Erectors, Inc. |
100697937 | 07/27/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Dallas Fire Protection, Inc. |
100697929 | 07/27/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Cbs Mechanical, Inc. |
100697911 | 07/27/1987 | 1742 | 0 | Hawpe Brothers Paint And Drywall, Inc. |
100697903 | 07/27/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Redmon Electric Co., Inc. |
100697952 | 07/27/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Chester Thomas Trucking |
100697945 | 07/27/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Standard Waterproofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A CRANE LOWERED A 7,850 POUND CONCRETE PRECAST PANEL ONTO A 47 FOOT A-FRAME TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 AND 2 OTHER EMPLOYEES GUIDED THE PANEL ONTO THE TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE CRANE'S 20 FOOT SNATCH BLOCK SLING FROM THE 22 FOOT PANEL AT THE NORTH END. AT THE SAME TIME, THE SECOND EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS AT THE SOUTH END OF THE PANEL, REMOVED ONE END OF THE SNATCH BLOCK SLING WHILE THE OTHER END OF THE SLING REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE HOOK ON THE PANEL. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE THEN HANDED THE FREE END OF THE SLING TO THE THIRD EMPLOYEE. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE BEGAN ATTACHING THE SLING TO THE FLATBED TRAILER, WHICH WAS PARKED PARALLEL TO THE A-FRAME TRAILER AND ABOUT 4 TO 5 FEET AWAY. MEANWHILE, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TURNED HIS BACK TO THE PANEL AND WAS ATTACHING HIS SLINGS TO THE FLAT BED TRAILER. THE CONCRETE PANEL, WHICH WAS NOT SECURED TO THE A-FRAME TRAILER, TIPPED OVER AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE FLAT BED TRAILER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100697887 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 100697895 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100697937 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 100697929 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 100697911 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 100697903 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 100697952 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 100697945 | Occupation Not Listed |