Accident Summary Nr: 768515 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY CONCRETE PANEL

Accident Summary Nr: 768515 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10069788707/27/198715420Sverdrup Corporation
10069789507/27/198717910Bakers & Sons Steel Erectors, Inc.
10069793707/27/198717110Dallas Fire Protection, Inc.
10069792907/27/198717110Cbs Mechanical, Inc.
10069791107/27/198717420Hawpe Brothers Paint And Drywall, Inc.
10069790307/27/198717310Redmon Electric Co., Inc.
10069795207/27/198742120Chester Thomas Trucking
10069794507/27/198717990Standard Waterproofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: A CRANE LOWERED A 7,850 POUND CONCRETE PRECAST PANEL ONTO A 47 FOOT A-FRAME TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 AND 2 OTHER EMPLOYEES GUIDED THE PANEL ONTO THE TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE CRANE'S 20 FOOT SNATCH BLOCK SLING FROM THE 22 FOOT PANEL AT THE NORTH END. AT THE SAME TIME, THE SECOND EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS AT THE SOUTH END OF THE PANEL, REMOVED ONE END OF THE SNATCH BLOCK SLING WHILE THE OTHER END OF THE SLING REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE HOOK ON THE PANEL. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE THEN HANDED THE FREE END OF THE SLING TO THE THIRD EMPLOYEE. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE BEGAN ATTACHING THE SLING TO THE FLATBED TRAILER, WHICH WAS PARKED PARALLEL TO THE A-FRAME TRAILER AND ABOUT 4 TO 5 FEET AWAY. MEANWHILE, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TURNED HIS BACK TO THE PANEL AND WAS ATTACHING HIS SLINGS TO THE FLAT BED TRAILER. THE CONCRETE PANEL, WHICH WAS NOT SECURED TO THE A-FRAME TRAILER, TIPPED OVER AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE FLAT BED TRAILER.

Keywords: TRAILER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INATTENTION, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100697887 Occupation Not Listed
2 100697895 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
3 100697937 Occupation Not Listed
4 100697929 Occupation Not Listed
5 100697911 Occupation Not Listed
6 100697903 Occupation Not Listed
7 100697952 Occupation Not Listed
8 100697945 Occupation Not Listed