Accident Summary Nr: 76848.015 - Employee goes into cardiac arrest while performing firefight

Accident Summary Nr: 76848.015 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 05/04/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1064660.01505/21/2015922160Poughkeepsie City Fd

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 5, 2015, a fireman had performed fire suppression activities on the first floor of a burning residential structure and then assisted with the evacuation of a male fire victim from the second floor to the front porch. The employee crossed the street where he removed his gear and went into the shade as it was a very hot (80 degree) day. He then complained of left shoulder pain and numbness in his fingers. He was immediately transported to a medical center. Shortly after arriving, the employee experienced a cardiac event that resulted in the employee's death.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Fire Brigade/Department

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1064660.015 54 M Fatality Firefighting occupations