Accident Summary Nr: 768473 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU UTIL. POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107545394 | 05/04/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Universal Electric Constr. Co. | 
Abstract: A power line crew was installing a utility pole. One employee was operating a Telelect digger-derrick truck. Three other employees were standing around a 1.8-meter-deep hole guiding the pole into hole. The hole was 1.2 meters from an existing utility pole supporting an overhead power line. The power line workers had not completely secured the ground wire to the pole, and they had not installed electrical protective equipment on the existing power line. The top part of the utility pole contacted the middle phase conductor of the power line. The bottom of the ground wire, which was sticking straight out from pole, contacted one of the three employees above his Class II rubber insulating gloves and electrocuted him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107545394 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | 