Accident Summary Nr: 768457 - Employee dies when crushed by overturned lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109105114 | 07/14/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Paul Pogue, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 1993, Employee #1, employed by Paul Pague, Inc., was operating an up-right Flying Carpet MK II rough terrain (work platform type) scissor lift on the 2nd floor of the sports stadium building. The scissor lift suddenly headed toward the open-sided floor. Unable to stop the scissor lift, Employee #1 tumbled along with the lift over the edge of the floor, falling approximately 15 feet to the ground. The scissor lift overturned, falling on top of Employee #1, causing his immediate death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109105114 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |