Accident Summary Nr: 768432 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN METAL PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106687064 | 10/06/1993 | 1731 | 0 | James Mcchesney |
106681638 | 10/06/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Pro-Tec |
Abstract: A cable television installer was installing a line under a house. The employee was wet and in a cramped position. He was electrocuted when he contacted a metal pipe that had become energized by an apparent ground fault.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106687064 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | ||
2 | 106681638 | Occupation Not Listed |