Accident Summary Nr: 768424 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109106013 | 09/21/1993 | 1623 | 0 | T.L.T. Construction Inc. |
Abstract: A power line crew was installing a new (deenergized) overhead power line. The new line fell onto an existing 7200-volt overhead power line. An employee leaning on a cable truck, which was electrically connected to the new line, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109106013 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |