Accident Summary Nr: 768424 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 768424 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10910601309/21/199316230T.L.T. Construction Inc.

Abstract: A power line crew was installing a new (deenergized) overhead power line. The new line fell onto an existing 7200-volt overhead power line. An employee leaning on a cable truck, which was electrically connected to the new line, was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, TRUCK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109106013 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers