Accident Summary Nr: 768416 - Employee falls off unguarded landing and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103559811 | 09/22/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Superior Custom Cabinet Co. |
109106039 | 10/06/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Superior Custom Cabinet Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking backward up the stairs, carrying one end of a 5 1/2 ft long cabinet unit. He backed off the edge of the top stairway landing, which did not have a guardrail. He fell 10 1/2 ft from the landing and hit the concrete floor with his head. He died about 48 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103559811 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109106039 | Occupation Not Listed |