Accident Summary Nr: 76841.015 - Employee Cuts Hand While Retrieving Fallen Glove Inside Mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1064512.015 | 05/20/2015 | 325411 | Nbty Manufacturing New York, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on May 19, 2015, an employee lost her glove while cleaning a machine. She reached into the machine and severely lacerated her right hand while trying to retrieve her glove.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1064512.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |