Accident Summary Nr: 76840.015 - Employee operating lift contacts power lines, is electrocute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1064515.015 | 05/18/2015 | 236220 | Kiewit Infrastructure Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 16, 2015, an employee was operating an aerial lift, contacted overhead power lines, and was electrocuted to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1064515.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |