Accident Summary Nr: 768390 - HIghway employee dies after being struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109104851 | 07/08/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Adams Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were riding in the back of a pickup truck placing highway construction signs on an interstate highway. They were struck by another pickup truck going in the same direction; the driver who struck them fell asleep at the wheel. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109104851 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109104851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |