Accident Summary Nr: 768382 - Employee killed when struck in head as shaft bent
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109102103 | 04/21/1993 | 2082 | 0 | The Stroh Brewery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on April 20, 1993, Employee #1 was polishing an approximately 3-meter-long metal shaft with a 73-millimeter gear secured at one end. The shaft was run through an opening in front of the lathe and into the securing jaws of the chuck. Hanging from the front of the lathe was approximately 1.5 meters of the shaft and the metal gear. The employee turned on the lathe, causing the shaft and gear to rotate. As the shaft rotated, he attempted to polish it using an emery cloth, when the shaft bent at an approximately 90 degree angle, striking him in the head. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109102103 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |