Accident Summary Nr: 76837.015 - Employee crushed by grate and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 76837.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/09/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1064443.01512/09/20142411113310317705893 - Weyerhaeuser Nr Company

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 9, 2014, Employee #1 was working near a conveyor chain. A grate covering the conveyer chain became caught in the chain and then dislodged. The grate struck Employee #1, pinning him under the grate. His head and upper torso were crushed by the grate and killed him.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Head, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1064443.015 31 M Fatality Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: