Accident Summary Nr: 768358 - Employee crushed to death by falling concrete panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103556809 | 05/21/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Reinforced Earth Company |
| 103556791 | 05/21/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: Precast panels of reinforced concrete were manufactured in Waco, Texas, and transported by semi-truck to a highway construction site in Rockwall. The panels were 15 feet long, 4 feet wide and 5 1/2 inches thick, and set up on edge, tilted inward at the top, and chained and boomered for truck shipment. The tilt angle was built into the shipment rack which used 4 inch by 6 inch members and 55 gallon concrete-filled drums to create a lean-up angle of about 6 degrees with the vertical plane. The center of gravity of the 3,700 pound panel acts to balance the corner fulcrum point at about 6 1/3 degrees. The truck parked on a 2 percent grade highway and the first panel was taken from the high side of the truck, leaving it still higher by 1 inch and resulting in a decrease of the lean-up angle by about 2 degrees. Employee #1, the driver of the truck, stepped off the truck bed, possibly holding onto the panel on the low side, onto a traffic control barrier about 24 inches lower than the truck bed. The panel on the low side fell on him, fatally crushing his head and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103556809 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103556791 | Occupation Not Listed |