Accident Summary Nr: 768358 - Employee crushed to death by falling concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 768358 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10355680905/21/199317910Reinforced Earth Company
10355679105/21/199316220Granite Construction Company

Abstract: Precast panels of reinforced concrete were manufactured in Waco, Texas, and transported by semi-truck to a highway construction site in Rockwall. The panels were 15 feet long, 4 feet wide and 5 1/2 inches thick, and set up on edge, tilted inward at the top, and chained and boomered for truck shipment. The tilt angle was built into the shipment rack which used 4 inch by 6 inch members and 55 gallon concrete-filled drums to create a lean-up angle of about 6 degrees with the vertical plane. The center of gravity of the 3,700 pound panel acts to balance the corner fulcrum point at about 6 1/3 degrees. The truck parked on a 2 percent grade highway and the first panel was taken from the high side of the truck, leaving it still higher by 1 inch and resulting in a decrease of the lean-up angle by about 2 degrees. Employee #1, the driver of the truck, stepped off the truck bed, possibly holding onto the panel on the low side, onto a traffic control barrier about 24 inches lower than the truck bed. The panel on the low side fell on him, fatally crushing his head and body.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, UNSECURED PANEL, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103556809 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 103556791 Occupation Not Listed