Accident Summary Nr: 768333 - Employee killed by rotating blades of wood lathe processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122181068 | 09/10/1997 | 2493 | 0 | Hope Agri Products Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing out a clog in a wood lathe processor when he was struck in the abdomen by the rotating blades. He sustained multiple lacerations, and died as a result of his injuries. No lockout/tagout procedures were in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122181068 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |