Accident Summary Nr: 768325 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 768325 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12217597910/09/199715420Gentzler Electric, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was working in an open junction box, extending an existing energized circuit to a switch. He contacted a bare energized conductor while his body was touching grounded parts of a metal structure. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122175979 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source