Accident Summary Nr: 76830.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1064441.015 | 05/20/2015 | 238130 | Noe Martinez |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 15, 2015, an employee was assisting coworkers performing wood framing for a house. The employee fell while climbing a ladder to bring bottles of water to the coworkers on the second level of the home. The employee suffered a fatal head injury with contact to the basement concrete floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1064441.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |